Manitoba Large Final Emitters (LFE)

Figure 1: Manitoba LFE 2004-2014 - 100 kT

Figure 1: Manitoba LFE 2004-2014 – 100 kT

Large Final Emitters (LFEs) are those facilities that emit 50,000 tonnes (50 kT) or more of carbon dioxide (CO2) equivalents per year. These facilities are required to report their greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions to Statistics Canada. In 2014, Manitoba had 10 LFEs. (Prior to 2009, the reporting limit was 100 kT)

To download all of the data in Excel, click here: Facility emissions – 2004 – 2014 (3 MB)

In 2014, there were 5 facilities in Manitoba which produced more than 100 kT of GHG per year. Together, these facilities accounted for about 7.3% of Manitoba’s total GHG emissions. (This is down from 10.2% in 2005.) (1)

Figure 1 shows how emissions from these 5 facilities that were above 100 kT in 2014 have changed from 2004 to 2014.

In 2014, there were an additional 5 facilities with emissions above 50 kT.

The following table shows each facility’s total emissions for 2014 expressed in tonnes CO2 equivalent (CO2e).

For reference:

  • Manitoba’s 2014 total emissions – 21,479,576 tonnes.
  • An average car generates about 4.5 tonnes per year.

Comparisons

The table also shows how the 2014 data for these LFEs compares to the bigger picture:

  • % MB total – the approximate percentage of Manitoba’s total GHG emissions in 2013 represented by each facility
  • min./T – the number of minutes it takes the facility to produces a tonne of CO2 equivalent
Reporting FacilityGHG emitted
(tonnes CO2e)
% MB total min./T
Koch Fertilizer Plant665,7913.1%0.79
Brady Road Landfill381,0301.8%1.38
TransCanada Pipeline268,2001.2%1.96
Faulkner Lime Plant143,6320.7%3.66
Summit Road Landfill106,2840.5%4.95
Thompson Operations78,8830.4%6.66
Minnedosa Ethanol Plant77,8910.4%6.75
Brandon Hydro Station72,4040.3%7.26
Manitoba Kraft Papers68,8540.3%7.63
Kilcona Landfill61,9500.3%8.48

Tar Sands

Tar sands extractorIn 2012, “non-conventional oil extraction” operations in the tar sands in Alberta generated 234,549,865 tonnes of CO2e GHG.

  • This is equivalent to 52 million cars and does not include the emissions from burning the fuel that is extracted.
  • This is 12 times all of Manitoba’s emissions that year.
  • These operations generate almost 7 1/2 tonnes every second.

Sundance thermal-electric generating station

The Sundance Power Plant – a single coal-fired electricity generating station in Duffield, Alberta generated over 10 million tonnes of CO2e in 2012.

This is 60% of Manitoba’s total emissions for that year – from a single facility!

Thanks to our funders: