Manitoba Large Final Emitters (LFE)

Figure 1: Large industrial emitters

Large Final Emitters (LFEs) are those facilities that emit 50,000 tonnes (50 kT) or more of carbon dioxide (CO2) equivalents per year. These facilities are required to report their greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions to Statistics Canada. In 2009, the reporting threshold was reduced from 100 kT to 50 kT. This made the reporting more stringent.

In 2016, Manitoba had 9 LFEs. Six of these were industrial emitters and three were landfills. Together, these nine facilities accounted for about 8.6% of Manitoba’s total GHG emissions.

To download all of the data in Excel, click here: PDGES-GHGRP-GHGEmissionsGES-2004-Present (4.6 MB)

Here is a Manitoba_LFE_Facility_Data_2004-2016. (111 kB)

Figure 1 shows how annual emissions from the 6 industrial facilities that were above 50 kT in 2016 have changed from 2004 to 2016. These 6 facilities accounted for about about 6.2% of Manitoba’s total GHG emissions in 2016.

Figure 2: Large landfill emitters

Figure 2 shows how emissions from Manitoba’s 3 largest landfills have changed since 2004. The emissions from these landfills accounted for about 2.4% of Manitoba’s total emissions in 2016. (1)

The following table shows each facility’s total emissions for 2016 expressed in kilotonnes CO2 equivalent (CO2e).

For reference:

  • Manitoba’s 2016 total emissions – 20,934,942 tonnes
  • An average car generates about 4.5 tonnes per year

Comparisons

The table also shows how the 2016 data for these LFEs compares to the bigger picture:

  • % MB total – the approximate percentage of Manitoba’s total GHG emissions in 2013 represented by each facility
  • min./T – the number of minutes it takes the facility to produces a tonne of CO2 equivalent
Reporting FacilityGHG emitted
(Kilotonnes CO2e)
% MB total min./T
Koch Fertilizer Plant6883.3%0.76
Brady Road Landfill3921.7%1.45
TransCanada Pipeline2591.2%2.03
Graymont Faulkner Plant1310.6%4.02
Summit Road Landfill870.4%6.03
Vale Thompson Operations610.3%8.67
Husky Minnedosa Ethanol750.4%6.98
Manitoba Kraft Papers790.4%6.66
Kilcona Landfill510.2%10.34

 

Tar Sands

Tar sands extractorIn 2015, operations in the tar sands in Alberta (“non-conventional oil extraction”) generated 62 megatonnes of CO2e GHG.

This is equivalent to 14 thousand cars and does not include the emissions from burning the fuel that is extracted.

This is 3 times all of Manitoba’s emissions that year.

Sundance coal-fired electric generating station

The Sundance Power Plant – a single coal-fired electricity generating station in Duffield, Alberta generated over 14 megatonnes of CO2e in 2015.

This is 70% of Manitoba’s total emissions for that year from a single facility!

FRESH Stories

Inspiring local stories & videos

Thanks to our funders: