Manitoba Large Final Emitters (LFE)

Figure 1: Manitoba LFE 2004-2015

Large Final Emitters (LFEs) are those facilities that emit 50,000 tonnes (50 kT) or more of carbon dioxide (CO2) equivalents per year. These facilities are required to report their greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions to Statistics Canada. In 2015, Manitoba had 10 LFEs. (Prior to 2009, the reporting limit was 100 kT)

To download all of the data in Excel, click here: LFE-GHGEmissions-2004-2015 (3 MB)

Here is a PDF chart and data table. (102 kB)

In 2015, there were 5 facilities in Manitoba which produced more than 100 kT of GHG per year. Together, these facilities accounted for about 8.1% of Manitoba’s total GHG emissions. (This is down from 10.2% in 2005.) (1)

Figure 1 shows how emissions from these 10 facilities that were above 50 kT in 2015 have changed from 2004 to 2015.

The following table shows each facility’s total emissions for 2015 expressed in kilotonnes CO2 equivalent (CO2e).

For reference:

  • Manitoba’s 2015 total emissions – 20,761,711 tonnes
  • An average car generates about 4.5 tonnes per year

Comparisons

The table also shows how the 2015 data for these LFEs compares to the bigger picture:

  • % MB total – the approximate percentage of Manitoba’s total GHG emissions in 2013 represented by each facility
  • min./T – the number of minutes it takes the facility to produces a tonne of CO2 equivalent
Reporting FacilityGHG emitted
(Kilotonnes CO2e)
% MB total min./T
Koch Fertilizer Plant7453.6%0.71
Brady Road Landfill3941.9%1.33
TransCanada Pipeline3111.5%1.69
Graymont Lime Plant1350.6%3.90
Summit Road Landfill1020.5%5.18
Brandon Hydro Station1000.5%5.27
Thompson Operations840.4%6.25
Minnedosa Ethanol Plant760.4%6.90
Manitoba Kraft Papers600.3%8.80
Kilcona Landfill590.3%8.89

 

Tar Sands

Tar sands extractorIn 2015, operations in the tar sands in Alberta (“non-conventional oil extraction”) generated 62 megatonnes of CO2e GHG.

This is equivalent to 14 thousand cars and does not include the emissions from burning the fuel that is extracted.

This is 3 times all of Manitoba’s emissions that year.

Sundance coal-fired electric generating station

The Sundance Power Plant – a single coal-fired electricity generating station in Duffield, Alberta generated over 14 megatonnes of CO2e in 2015.

This is 70% of Manitoba’s total emissions for that year from a single facility!

FRESH Stories

Inspiring local stories & videos

Thanks to our funders: